McCormack, J.
[…] However, the PSC went on to discuss grain storers' responsibility to act as "prudent and reasonable businesspeople and seek payment for sold grain in a timely fashion." The PSC then ruled that "[t]hose claimants who sold stored grain prior to [the 5 days prior to PEI's official closing] are not valid owners, depositors, or storers of grain or qualified check holders" and that thus, they were not valid claimants under the Grain Warehouse Act. (Emphasis supplied.)
However, the PSC's interpretation of § 88-530 is incorrect. The plain language of the statute says that the check must have been "issued by the warehouse licensee not more than five business days prior to the cutoff date of operation of the warehouse."
Black's Law Dictionary defines "issue" as "[t]o be put forth officially" or "[t]o send out or distribute officially."
Accordingly, issuance of a check does not occur when the sale of grain occurs. Nor should the issuance of a check be defined as the date the check was written.